----- July, Friday the 18th, 2014 -----
Address: Centro Congressi Padova - Via Forcellini, 170/A - Padova, Italy
Workshop ID: WFr4.
Workshop Room: Michelangelo.

IAS-13 Plenary Talk (Chair: Enrico Pagello)
08.45 - 09.45: Eugenio Guglielmelli: "Rehabilitation Robotics"
(Participants of the NeuroRob Workshop are cordially welcomed to attend this plenary talk even if they have not paid the registration for the main IAS-13 Conference.)

NeuroRob Workshop
09.45 - 10.00: Kick-Off and Introduction
 
Session 1 (Chair: Massimo Sartori)
10.00 - 10.25: Thierry Keller: “Hybrid Robotic and Transcutaneous Functional Electrical Stimulation Applications in Neurorehabilitation”
10.25 - 10.30: Discussion
10.30 - 10.55: Juan Moreno: “Methods for feature recognition and assessment of human-robot interaction during walking”
10.55 - 11.00: Discussion
 
11.00 - 11.30: Coffee Break
 
Session 2 (Chair: Dario Farina)
11.30 - 11.55: Massimo Sartori: “Modeling the neuromuscular mechanisms underlying human movement and human-machine interaction”
11.55 - 12.00: Discussion
12.00 - 12.25: Manish Sreenivasa: “From spiking neurons to continuous movements: Identifying neurophysiological morphology with scientific computing”
12.25 - 12.30: Discussion
12.30 - 12.40: Castellote J.M. et. al: “Motor set modulates leg stiffness: analysis with an exoskeleton”
12.40 - 12.45: Discussion
12.45 - 12.55: Bortoletto R. et. al: "How different human muscle models affect the estimation of lower limb joint stiffness during running”
12.55 - 13.00: Discussion
 
13.00 - 14.15: Lunch Break
 
Session 3 (Chair: Stefano Masiero)
14.15 - 14.40: Marco Molinari: “Patient-specific vs therapist-specific neuro-robotics. Clinical perspective”
14.40 - 14.45: Discussion
14.45 - 15.10: Andrea Turolla: “Closed-loop rehabilitation robotics: preliminary results from FP7-EU project "MYOSENS"”
15.10 - 15.15: Discussion
15.15 - 15.25: Hughes C. et. al: “An interdisciplinary approach to designing patient specific upper extremity robotic rehabilitation devices for stroke populations”
15.25 - 15.30: Discussion
15.30 - 15.40: Durandau G. et. al: “Preparatory study for an Upper-limb exoskeleton using EMG signals and compliant magnetorheological motor”
15.40 - 15.45: Discussion
 
15:45- 16.15: Coffee Break

Session 4 (Chair: Francesco Piccione)
16.15 - 16.40: Dario Farina: ”Cortical neural plasticity induced by BCI-triggered lower-limb FES and exoskeletons"
16.40 - 16.45: Discussion
16.45 - 16.55: Contreras-Vidal J.L.: “Non-invasive brain-machine interface systems for patient-specific rehabilitation robotics”
16.55 - 17.00: Discussion
17.00 - 17.10: Costa A. et. al: “Experimental setup and first results of a BCI system for attention levels classification during gait” (Presented by Azorin J.M.).
17.10 - 17.15: Discussion

 

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  • Dr Thierry Keller (Rehabilitation Department, Tecnalia, Spain)
    • "Title to be announced"
  • Dr Manish Sreenivasa (Optimization in Robotics & Biomechanics, University of Heidelberg, Germany)
    • "From spiking neurons to continuous movements: Identifying neurophysiological morphology with scientific computing"
  • Dr Juan Moreno (Bioengineering Group, CSIC, Madrid, Spain)
    • "Methods for feature recognition and assessment of human-robot interaction during walking"
  • Dr Marco Molinari (Experimental Neurorehabilitation Lab, Foundation Santa Lucia, Rome, Italy)
    • "Patient-Specific vs Therapist-Specific Rehabilitation in Neuro-Robotics. The Clinical Perspective"
  • Dr Andrea Turolla (Department of Neurorehabilitation, IRCCS San Camillo Hospital, Venice, Italy.)
    •  "Title to be announced"
  • Prof. Dario Farina (Department of Neurorehabilitation Engineering, University Medical Center Goettingen, Germany)
    • "Cortical Neural Plasticity induced by BCI-triggered lower-limb FES and exoskeletons"
  • Dr Massimo Sartori (Department of Neurorehabilitation Engineering, University Medical Center Goettingen, Germany)
    • "Modeling the Neuromuscular Mechanisms underlying Human Movement and Human-Machine Interaction"

Contributed Papers:

  • Juan Manuel Castellote, Markus Kofler, Andreas Mayr and Leopold Saltuari.
    • "Motor set modulates leg stiffness: analysis with an exoskeleton" 
  • Jose L Contreras-Vidal.
    • "Non-invasive Brain-Machine Interface Systems for Patient-specific Rehabilitation Robotics"
  • Guillaume Durandau and Wael Seleiman.
    • "Preparatory Study for an Upper-limb Exoskeleton Using EMG Signals and Compliant Magnetorheological Motor"
  • Charmayne Hughes, Aamani Budhota, Welihena Gamage Kc Gamage, Azahar Muhammad, Wayne Dailey, Asif Hussain, Etienne Burdet and Domenico Campolo.
    • "An Interdisciplinary Approach to Designing Patient Specific Upper Extremity Robotic Rehabilitation Devices for Stroke Populations"
  • Roberto Bortoletto, Enrico Pagello and Davide Piovesan.
    • "How different human muscle models affect the estimation of lower limb joint stiffness during running"
  • Álvaro Costa, Eduardo Iáñez, Andrés Úbeda, Daniel Planelles, Enrique Hortal and Jose M. Azorin.
    • "Experimental Setup and First Results of a BCI System for Attention Levels Classification During Gait"